Computer, automated teller, and office machine repairers perform work familiar to some military personnel.

Jobs in this career are similar to the following job classifications in the

0425
AN/BQQ-6 TRIDENT Level III Master Operation and Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
0430
Underwater Fire Control System MK-116 MOD 7 Anti-Submarine Warfare Control System Operator (Enlisted)
0870
MK 46 MOD 2 Gun Weapon System (GWS) Technician (Enlisted)
1091
AEGIS Computer System Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Technician (Enlisted)
1093
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1) Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Technician (Enlisted)
1094
AEGIS Fire Control System (FCS) Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Technician (Enlisted)
1095
AEGIS Fire Control System (FCS) Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 5.X Technician (Enlisted)
1097
Aegis Ballistic Missle Defense (BMD) 4.X Supervisor (Enlisted)
1107
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1A) Technician (Enlisted)
1111
AEGIS Combat System Computer System Maintenance Technician/AEGIS Ballistic Missile Defense Computer Technician (Enlisted)
1113
AEGIS SPY-1B/D (TK II)/AEGIS Ballistic Missile Defense SPY Radar Operator (Enlisted)
1140
AN/SPS 48E Search Radar Technician (Enlisted)
1143
AEGIS Fire Control System MK-99/Operational Readiness Test System Technician (Enlisted)
1144
AEGIS Combat System (BL4) Computer System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1146
Gun Computer System (GCS) MK 160 MOD 9/10 Fire Control Technician (Enlisted)
1148
AEGIS Fire Control System Technician, Track III (Enlisted)
1149
Improved Point Defense Target Acquisition System MK-23 (IPD/TAS) (Enlisted)
1152
AN/SYQ-27 Naval Fire Control System (NFCS) Phase I Fire Control Technician (Enlisted)
1156
NATO Seasparrow Surface Missile System (NSSMS) MK 57 Mods 10 and Above (Enlisted)
1169
HARPOON (AN/SWG 1A) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1319
SSGN Tactical TOMAHAWK Weapon System (TTWCS) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1320
TRIDENT MK 118 Combat Control System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1345
AEGIS Computer Network Technician (ACNT) (TK IV) (Enlisted)
1346
AN/BYG-1 (V)9 TI-10 Combat Control Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1385
AEGIS Fire Controlman (FC), AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) Technician Baseline 9A AEGIS Computer Network Technician (ACNT) Supervisor (Enlisted)
1386
AEGIS Fire Controlman (FC) AEGIS Computer Network Baseline 9 (9A/9C) Technician (ACNT) (Enlisted)
1395
AEGIS Fire Controlman (FC), AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) Technician Baseline 9C AEGIS Computer Network Technician (ACNT) Supervisor (Enlisted)
1452
NAVMACS (V)3 Shipboard Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
14CM
SSN Radio Frequency (RF) Equipment Technician (Enlisted)
14GM
SSGN Navigation Maintenance Electronics Technician (Enlisted)
14NM
Navigation Equipment Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
14NO
Navigation Equipment Operator (Enlisted)
14TK
SSN 21 Navigation Technician (Enlisted)
14TM
TRIDENT I/II Radio Frequency (RF) Equipment Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
14ZA
AN/BRD-7 Submarine Radio Direction Finding (RDF) Set Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1503
Radar SPS-49(V)1-4 Technician (Enlisted)
1504
Radar (SPS-55) Technician (Enlisted)
1507
Radar (SPS-67(V)1) Technician (Enlisted)
1510
Radar AN/SPS-49(V) 5, 7 and 8 Technician (Enlisted)
1511
Radar (AN/SPS-40E) Technician (Enlisted)
1520
AN/SPS-73(V) 12 and 17 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1570
Air Traffic Control Communications Technician (Enlisted)
1571
AN/UPX-29(V) Ship System Maintainer (Enlisted)
1572
AIMS System Technician (Enlisted)
1574
AN/TPX-42(V)5 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1578
AN/TPX-42(V)10 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1579
Precision Approach Radar Technician (Enlisted)
1580
ASR-8 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1590
AN/SPN-46(V) Radar Technician (Enlisted)
1599
Electronics Technician Basic (Enlisted)
1601
SSDS OA Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1615
Shipboard Tactical Data Systems Technician (Enlisted)
1624
AN/UYQ-21 Computer Display System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1654
Intelligence Center Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1656
CVN Combat Direction System (CDS)/Antisubmarine Warfare Module (ASWM) Computer/Peripheral Subsystem Maintenance (Enlisted)
1657
CV-ASWM Fast Time Analyzer Subsystem Upgrade (FTAS-U) Systems Technician (Enlisted)
1658
LDH 1 Class ITAWDS Computer/Peripheral Subsystem Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1671
FFG-7 Class Computer/Peripheral Technician (Enlisted)
1676
Afloat Planning System (APS) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1681
FFG-7 Class Display Equipment Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
2299
Information Systems Technician Submarines Conversion (Enlisted)
2781
Advanced Network Analyst (Enlisted)
4778
Fiber Optic Data Multiplex System (FODMS) Technician (Enlisted)
6664
APS-115 Search Radar IMA Technician (Enlisted)
6673
Field Calibration Activity Technician (Electrical/Electronic) (Enlisted)
6718
Electronics Standards Specialist (Enlisted)
6721
AN/USM-449A(V) Automatic Test System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
6723
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Test Station (RADAR) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
6724
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Test Station (EO) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
6725
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Test Station (EW) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
AT
Aviation Electronics Technician (Enlisted)
CTM
Cryptologic Technician Maintenance (Enlisted)
ET
Electronics Technician (Enlisted)
FC
Fire Controlman (Enlisted)
ITS
Information Systems Technician Submarines (Enlisted)
IT
Information Systems Technician (Enlisted)
MM
Machinist's Mate (Enlisted)
STG
Sonar Technician (Surface) (Enlisted)

The following military occupations are no longer in active use:

0436
MK-116 MOD 2/4/4A Underwater Fire Control Subsystem Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
0438
MK-116 MOD 1 Underwater Fire Control System Level II Technician (Enlisted)
0439
Underwater Fire Control System MK-116 MOD 6/8 Anti-Submarine Warfare Control Subsystem Operator (Enlisted)
0626
Ocean Systems ADP Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1138
Search Radar (SPS 48C) Technician (Enlisted)
1142
Search Radar (SPS 52C) Technician (Enlisted)
1160
TARTAR Fire Control Radar Technician (MFCS MK 74 MOD) (Enlisted)
1167
TARTAR Fire Control Radar (MFCS MK 74 MOD 14 w/RDP) Technician (Enlisted)
1179
AN/BSY-1 (XN-1)(V) Organizational/Intermediate Level Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1312
CCS MK 2 MOD 0 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1313
CCS MK 2 MOD 1 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1315
CCS MK 2 MOD 3 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1416
SNAP II (AN/UYK-62(V)) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1421
Submarine Electromagnetic Compatibility Technician (Enlisted)
1450
NAVMACS(V)5 Shipboard Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1454
DD-963 Communications Systems Technician (Enlisted)
1473
Tactical Air Navigation (URN-20) Technician (Enlisted)
1479
Ship's Nav. and Aircraft Inertial Alignment System (CVNS/SNAIS) Tech (Enlisted)
14BF
Project SSN 637 ESM Technician (Enlisted)
14BG
SSN 768-773 ESM Technician (Enlisted)
14CT
Submarine Conversion Technician (Enlisted)
14EB
SSN 668 Class ESM Technician (Enlisted)
14EP
SSN 719-767 ESM Technician (Enlisted)
14FA
TRIDENT Submarine Electronics Technician Command and Control System (Enlisted)
14HB
SSN 637 Class ESM Technician (Enlisted)
14JA
TRIDENT ESM Technician (Enlisted)
14RD
SSN 637 Class Navigation Technician (Enlisted)
14SF
SSN 594/688 Class Navigation Technician (Enlisted)
14SM
SWS Navigation System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
14TG
SSN 637/688 Class Navigation Technician (Enlisted)
1502
CATC Radar Technician (Enlisted)
1516
Radar (SPS-40B/C/D) Technician (Enlisted)
1522
Radar (SPN-42) Technician (Enlisted)
1523
Amphibious Air Traffic Control (AATC) Radar (Enlisted)
1568
AN/TPX-42A(V) 13 Shipboard DAIR Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1573
AIMS (TSEC/Crypto) Technician (Enlisted)
1576
CATC DAIR Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1613
Command Center Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1622
CDS Upgrade Computer/Peripheral Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1623
Data Communications LINK Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1633
ASWOC Fast Time Analyzer Subsystem (FTAS) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1646
FLTSATCOM (SSIXS-OPCONCEN) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1647
NCCS Ashore Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1664
SNAP I Computer System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1672
DD-963 Class Computer/Peripheral Technician (Enlisted)
1673
LHA Class Computer and Associated Subsystems Technician (Enlisted)
1674
LHA Integrated Tactical Amphibious Warfare Data Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1677
Tactical Advanced Computer (TAC-n) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1682
DD-963/LHA Class Display Equipment Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1684
CG/CGN/DDG CDS Upgrade Data Display Technician (Enlisted)
1685
Tactical Support Center (TSC) Acoustic System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
2750
Small Computer System Specialist (Enlisted)
6619
HATS (USM-403) Operator (Enlisted)
6628
HATS (USM-403) IMA Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
6649
ECM/Simulator IMA Technician (Enlisted)
6650
AN/USM-470(V)1 Automatic Test System (ATS) Advanced IMA Technician (Enlisted)
6653
VAST (USM-247 (V)) On-Line Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
6658
AN/ASM-686 Night Attack IMA Technician (Enlisted)
6659
AN/USM-247 Versatile Avionic Shop Test (VAST) Advanced Operator (Intermediate Maintenance) (Enlisted)
6660
Dynamic Alignment Test Set IMA Technician (Enlisted)
6663
VAST (USM-247 (V)) Off-Line Maintenance/Calibration Technician (Enlisted)
6680
ICAP Computer Group/ICAP II Digital Interface Unit IMA Technician (Enlisted)
6686
USM-429 CAT III D Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
6688
USM-484 Hybrid Test Set (HTS) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
6689
USM-484 HTS Advanced IMA Technician (Enlisted)
6694
USM-470(V)2 Automatic Test Systems On-Line Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
6695
USM-470(V)2 ATS Advanced IMA Technician (Enlisted)
7615
Afloat Mobile Electric Power Plant Technician (Enlisted)
7953
APQ-148/156 and APS-130 Radar, AAS-33 FLIR and APM 375 MSTRC IMA Tech (Enlisted)
7958
A-6E TRAM Weapon System Organizational Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
7959
FLIR Systems Intermediate Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
7964
AVA-1 Analog Display Indicator and Test Console IMA Technician (Enlisted)
7989
AWG-9/AWM-23 Computer Test Station IMA Technician (Enlisted)
9245
NEWSDEALER System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
9249
OUTBOARD II System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
9256
Radio Frequency Distribution (RFD) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
9258
Outstation Communication (FLAGHOIST) System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
9259
Digital Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
9267
MUSIC Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
9285
HPW Fundamentals Technician (Enlisted)
9573
SNAP II Ship System Coordinator (Enlisted)
DS
Data Systems Technician (Enlisted)