Electrical and electronic engineering technologists and technicians perform work familiar to some military personnel.

Jobs in this career are similar to the following job classifications in the

001040
Cryptologic Systems Maintenance Director (Enlisted)
001182
Submarine Navigation Operator (Enlisted)
001187
Submarine Navigation Technician (Enlisted)
001192
Submarine Navigation Manager (Enlisted)
001227
Communications Technician (Enlisted)
001232
Combat Control Systems Operator (Enlisted)
001237
Combat Control Systems Technician (Enlisted)
001242
Combat Control Systems Manager (Enlisted)
001472
Aviation Electrician's Mate Intermediate Level Technician (Enlisted)
001527
Aviation Electrician's Mate Organizational Level Technician (Enlisted)
001760
Advanced Sonar Operator (Enlisted)
001765
Sonar Supervisor (Enlisted)
002410
Aviation Electronics Intermediate Level Technician (Enlisted)
002455
Aviation Electronics Organizational Level Technician (Enlisted)
002676
Surface Electronic Warfare Maintainer (Enlisted)
002729
Cryptologic Systems Installation Technician (Enlisted)
002758
Tactical Information Operations Specialist (Enlisted)
002770
Aegis Fire Control Operator/Technician (Enlisted)
003723
Electronics Communications Technician (Enlisted)
003725
Electronics Radar Systems Technician (Enlisted)
003726
Electronics Systems Manager (Enlisted)
003729
Fire Control Administrator (Enlisted)
003740
Warfare Operator (Enlisted)
003742
Electronic Systems Operator (Enlisted)
003746
Anti-Submarine Warfare Manager (Enlisted)
003748
Anti-Submarine Warfare Technician (Enlisted)
003779
Submarine Reactor Controls Operator (Enlisted)
003780
Surface Reactor Controls Operator (Enlisted)
181
RL - Special Duty Officer - Information Warfare Officer (Commissioned Officer only)
4205
Facilities Engineering Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
4230
Facilities Construction/Facilities Services Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
4340
Officer in Charge, Naval Construction Battalion Unit (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
5761
Training Device Program Coordinator (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
5904
Electronics Engineering Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
5925
Electronic Installation and Maintenance Planning Officer (General) (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
5927
Electronic Installation and Maintenance Planning Officer (Aviation) (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
5960
Electronic Inspection and Survey Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
5961
Aircraft Electronics Director (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
5977
Electronic Equipment Installation, Maintenance and Repair Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
5996
Staff Electronic Material Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
618
LDO - Electronics, Surface (Commissioned Officer only)
628
LDO - Electronics, Submarine (Commissioned Officer only)
6457
Fire Control Inspection and Repair Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
6516
Mine Assembly and Repair Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
6537
Torpedo Weapons Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
681
LDO - Information Warfare (Commissioned Officer only)
6920
Weapons Design Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
6936
Weapons Systems Inspection and Survey Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
6968
Weapons and Ammunition Production Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
6980
Weapons Research Planning Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
6982
Weapons Technical Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
718
CWO - Electronics Technician, Surface (Warrant Officer only)
728A
Limited Communications Security (COMSEC) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
728
CWO - Electronics, Submarine (Warrant Officer only)
729A
Fleet Electronics Calibration (FECL) Technician (Enlisted)
731A
Information System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
731B
LCAC Electrical Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
733
CWO - Aviation Maintenance Technician (Warrant Officer only)
737B
SSN 719-773 Submarine Vertical Launch System Tube Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
738A
Global Command and Control System-Maritime (GCCS-M) (Force Level 4.1) Increment 2 System Administrator (Enlisted)
747A
Central Office Exchange Technician (Enlisted)
759B
Air Launch Weapons Technician (Enlisted)
760B
Strike Intermediate Armament Maintenanceman (Enlisted)
765A
Physical/Dimensional Calibration Specialist (Enlisted)
767A
Gyro Compass Maintenance (Enlisted)
776B
Mine Countermeasure (MCM) Mission Specialist (Enlisted)
778B
Surface Warfare (SUW) Mission Specialist (Enlisted)
781
CWO - Information Warfare Technician (Warrant Officer only)
783A
Microminiature Electronic Repair Technician (Enlisted)
784A
Miniature Electronic Repair Technician (Enlisted)
794A
Naval Special Warfare (NSW) Communication Technician (Enlisted)
796A
AN/SSN-2(V)5 Precise Integrated Navigation System (PINS) O and M Technician (Enlisted)
8004
Aeronautical Engineering Officer, Aircraft Mechanical, Electronic, Electrical and Safety Equipment (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
8015
Aircraft Armament Development Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
8193
Aircraft Intermediate Maintenance Officer, Armament Equipment (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
8198
Aircraft Intermediate Maintenance Officer, Avionics (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
8199
Aircraft Organizational Maintenance Officer, Avionics/Weapons Division (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
832A
Radiac Technician (Enlisted)
9283
Ship's Electronic Material Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
AE
Aviation Electrician's Mate (Enlisted)
AG
Aerographer's Mate (Enlisted)
AME
Aviation Structural Mechanic, Safety Equipment (Enlisted)
AO
Aviation Ordnanceman (Enlisted)
AT
Aviation Electronics Technician (Enlisted)
AWV
Naval Aircrewman (Avionics) (Enlisted)
C00A
AN/SLQ-32A/B (V) 2 Technician (Enlisted)
C02A
Electronic Warfare Systems Technician (AN/SLQ-32(V)3) and (AN/SLQ-32(V)4) (Enlisted)
C04A
AN/SLQ-32 (V)6 Electronic Warfare Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
C26A
AN/SSQ-137 Ship's Signal Exploitation Equipment - SSEE Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
C26B
AN/SSQ-137 Cryptologic Systems Maintenance Instructor/Assessor (Enlisted)
C26C
Cryptologic Systems Maintenance Director (Enlisted)
C27A
Submarine Carry-on Equipment Technician (Enlisted)
C28A
Ship's Signal Exploitation Equipment Increment Foxtrot (SSEE INC F) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
C28B
AN/SSQ-130 Cryptologic Systems Maintenance Instructor And Assessor (Enlisted)
C28C
AN/SSQ-130 Cryptologic Systems Maintenance Director (Enlisted)
C37A
Cryptologic Infrastructure Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
C38A
Surface Cryptologic Carry-On Program (CCOP) Technician (Enlisted)
CE
Construction Electrician (Enlisted)
CTM
Cryptologic Technician (Maintenance) (Enlisted)
CTT
Cryptologic Technician (Technical) (Enlisted)
EMN
Electricians Mate, Nuclear Power (Enlisted)
EM
Electrician's Mate (Enlisted)
ETN
Electronics Technician, Nuclear Power (Enlisted)
ETR
Electronics Technician, Submarine, Communications (Enlisted)
ETV
Electronics Technician, Submarine, Navigation (Enlisted)
ET
Electronics Technician (Enlisted)
FCA
Fire Controlman (AEGIS) (Enlisted)
FC
Fire Controlman (Enlisted)
FT
Fire Control Technician (Enlisted)
G33A
P-3C UPDATE III SUW Improvement Program (AIP) In-Flight Technician (Enlisted)
GM
Gunner's Mate (Enlisted)
GSE
Gas Turbine System Technician (Electrical) (Enlisted)
GSM
Gas Turbine System Technician (Mechanical) (Enlisted)
H04A
Transmission System Technician (Enlisted)
I11A
ASW Sonobuoy Receivers and Recorder Group IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I19A
Search Radar IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I21A
Aircraft Communications Security Devices Equipment IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I24A
APS-115 Search Radar IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I25A
Field Calibration Activity Technician (Electrical/Electronic) (Enlisted)
I26A
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Family of Testers (FoT) Advanced Maintenance/Calibration (Enlisted)
I31A
Electronics Standards Specialist (Enlisted)
I33A
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Family of Testers (FoT) (RADAR) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I34A
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Family of Testers (FoT) (EO) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I35A
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Family of Testers (FoT) (EW) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I37A
Power Generating Systems IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I39A
P-3C Automatic Flight Control Systems (AFCS) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I40A
Aircraft Instrument IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I41A
A/F 37T-21 Aircraft Engine Components Test Stand (Enlisted)
I43A
Helicopter ASE/AFCS IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I44A
P-3/C-130/E-2/C-2 Electrical Component IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I45A
F/A-18 Electrical System Weapons Replaceable Assembly Repair Intermediate Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
I46A
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Family of Testers (FoT) Common Configurations Operator (Enlisted)
IC
Interior Communications Electrician (Enlisted)
ITS
Information Systems Technician Submarines (Enlisted)
IT
Information Systems Technician (Enlisted)
MMA
Machinists Mate, Non-Nuclear, Submarine Auxiliary (Enlisted)
MMN
Machinist's Mate, Nuclear Power (Enlisted)
MN
Mineman (Enlisted)
MT
Missile Technician (Enlisted)
N14O
Submarine Nuclear Propulsion Plant Operator - Electrical (Enlisted)
N24O
Surface Ship Nuclear Propulsion Plant Operator - Electrical (Enlisted)
N54Z
Automated Electrolytic Oxygen Generator (AEOG) Electrical Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
STG
Sonar Technician (Surface) (Enlisted)
STS
Sonar Technician (Submarine) (Enlisted)
T01A
CCS MK2 BLK 1 (all MODs) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T03A
SSGN Tactical Tomahawk Weapon Control System (TTWCS) Operator (Enlisted)
T04A
SSGN Tactical TOMAHAWK Weapon System (TTWCS) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T11A
Common Submarine Radio Room (CSRR) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T12A
Common Submarine Radio Room (CSRR) Equipment Operator (Enlisted)
T13A
SSN 774 and SSGN 726 Class Electronic Warfare Support (ES) Equipment Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T15A
SSBN Class Electronic Warfare Support (ES) Equipment Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T16A
SSGN Navigation Maintenance Electronics Technician (Enlisted)
T18A
Navigation Equipment Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T19A
Navigation Equipment Operator (Enlisted)
T20A
SSN 774 Class Navigation and Ship's Electronic Equipment Technician (Enlisted)
T23A
SSN 21 Navigation Technician (Enlisted)
T26A
Electronics Technician Trident II SWS D-5 Backfit SWS Navigation Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T27A
Electronics Technician Trident II SWS D-5 Backfit SWS Navigation Operator (Enlisted)
T28A
SSN/SSGN AN/BLQ-10A (V) Submarine Electronic Warfare Support (ES) Equipment Operator (Enlisted)
T29A
SSBN AN/WLR-8(V) Submarine Electronic Warfare Support (ES) Equipment Operator (Enlisted)
T30A
SSBN SSI Inc 4 Electronics Technician Journeyman (Enlisted)
T31A
SSBN SSI4 Electronics Technician (Navigation) Maintainer (Enlisted)
T32A
Submarine Communications Leading Chief Petty Officer (Enlisted)
T33A
Missile Technician TRIDENT II SWS MK 98 MOD 6 (Enlisted)
T34A
Nuclear Weapons Specialist (Enlisted)
T35A
Naviagation Electronics Operations and Maintenance Technician (TRIDENT II D5 Backfit SWS) (Enlisted)
T37A
SSGN Attack Weapon System (AWS) Missile Technician (Enlisted)
T39A
In-Tube Conversion Technician (Enlisted)
T40A
AN/BQQ-6 TRIDENT Level III Master Operation and Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T43A
AN/BSY-1 and AN/BQQ-5E Combined Retained Equipment Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T44A
Sonar Technician AN/BQQ-10(V) Operator/Maintainer (Enlisted)
T45A
Sonar, Combat Control and Architecture (S/CC/A) Equipment Technician (Enlisted)
T46A
AN/BQQ-10(V) TI-12/14/16/18 Operator/Maintainer (Enlisted)
T47A
Submarine Local Area Network (SUBLAN) Technician (Enlisted)
T49A
AN/BYG-1 Maintainer (Enlisted)
T50A
Missile Technician TRIDENT II SWS D-5 Backfit (Enlisted)
T54A
TRIDENT II Strategic Weapons Systems (SWS) Missile Technician (MT) Manager (Enlisted)
T55A
TRIDENT II Strategic Weapons Systems Missile Technician Supervisor (Enlisted)
U09A
CG Smart Ship Engineering Control System Equipment (ECSE) Electrical Operator and Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
U37A
LPD 17 Class Engineering Control System (ECS) Master Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
U38A
CG 47/LHD-1 Electrical Component Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
U39A
NAMTS Outside Electrical Repair Technician (Enlisted)
U41A
Minesweeping Electrician (Enlisted)
U42A
Steam Catapult Electrician (Enlisted)
U43A
LAMPS MK III RAST/HRS Electrical Maintenanceman (Enlisted)
U44A
LSD-41/49 Class Advanced Engineering Control System (AECS-MCS) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V000
Interior Communications Electrician (IC) Apprentice Technical Training (Enlisted)
V001
Interior Communications Electrician (IC) Combined "A" School (Enlisted)
V00A
AN/SRQ-4 W/EC-181 Ku Band Radio Terminal Set Electronics Technician (Enlisted)
V00B
Radar (AN/SPS-40E) Technician (Enlisted)
V00C
AEGIS Computer Network Technician (ACNT) Mark (Mk) 6 Mod 0 (Enlisted)
V01B
DASR/STARS Maintenance Technician Pipeline (Enlisted)
V01C
AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) Mark (Mk) 6 Mod 0 AEGIS Computer Network Technician (ACNT) Supervisor (Enlisted)
V02A
Close-In Weapon System (CIWS) Phalanx Block 1B Baseline 2 Technician (Enlisted)
V02B
AN/SPS-73(V)12 and AN/SPS-73A(V)12 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V02C
AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) Mark (Mk) 6 Mod 0 AEGIS Fire Control System Mk 99 Supervisor (Enlisted)
V03A
AEGIS Computer System Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Technician (Enlisted)
V03B
Standard Terminal Automation Replacement System (STARS) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V03C
AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) Mark (Mk) 6 Mod 0 AEGIS Radar System SPY-1D Supervisor (Enlisted)
V04A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1) Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Technician (Enlisted)
V04B
Digital Airport Surveillance Radar (DASR) (Enlisted)
V04C
AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) Mark (Mk) 6 Mod 0 Supervisor (Enlisted)
V05A
AEGIS Fire Control System (FCS) Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Technician (Enlisted)
V05B
Air Traffic Control Communications Technician (Enlisted)
V06A
AEGIS Fire Control System (FCS) Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 5.X Technician (Enlisted)
V06B
AN/UPX-29(V) Ship System Maintainer (Enlisted)
V07A
AEGIS Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Supervisor (Enlisted)
V07B
AIMS System Technician (Enlisted)
V08A
Combat Systems Maintenance Manager (CSMM) Military Specification (MILSPEC) Management (Enlisted)
V09A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1A) Technician (Enlisted)
V09B
AN/SPS-48G(V)1 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V10A
Rolling Airframe Missile (RAM) MK-31 Mod 1 and 3 Guided Missile Weapons Systems Technician (Enlisted)
V10B
AN/TPX-42(V)10 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V11A
AEGIS Computer System Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 3.X Technician (Enlisted)
V11B
Precision Approach Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V12A
AEGIS Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD} 3.6 Supervisor (Enlisted)
V12C
AN/USN-3(V) Satellite Signals Landing System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V13A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY- 1) Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 3.6 Technician (Enlisted)
V13B
AN/SPN-46(V) Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V13C
Planning Series - AN/SPY-6(V) Radar Technician (AEGIS) (Enlisted)
V14A
AEGIS Fire Control System MK-99/Operational Readiness Test System/Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 3.6 Technician (Enlisted)
V14B
AN/TPX-42A(V) Shipboard DAIR Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V14C
Planning Series - AN/SPY-6(V) Radar Technician (SSDS) (Enlisted)
V15A
Gun Computer System (GCS) MK 160 MOD 11/Electro-Optical Sensor System (EOSS) MK 20 MOD 0 Fire Control Technician (Enlisted)
V15B
SSDS OA Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V16A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1B/D) Technician (Enlisted)
V16B
Shipboard Tactical Data Systems Technician (Enlisted)
V16C
Gun Computer System (GCS) MK 160 MODs 21 and 22/Electro Optical Sensor System (EOSS) MK 20 MOD 1 Fire Control Technician (Enlisted)
V17A
GCS MK 160 MOD 4 Fire Control Technician (Enlisted)
V17B
AN/UYQ-21 Computer Display System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V17C
AN/SYY-1(V) Carrier Air Traffic Control Center (CATCC) and Amphibious Air Traffic Control Center (AATCC) Air Traffic Control Center (ATC) Systems Maintenance Electronic Technician (ET) (Enlisted)
V18A
CIWS MK-15 BLOCK 11-14 Technician (Enlisted)
V18B
SSDS MK-2 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V19A
PHALANX Close-In Weapon System MK 15 MOD 11-14, 21, 22, and 25-28 Technician (Enlisted)
V20A
Tactical TOMAHAWK Weapon Control System (TTWCS) Operation and Maintenance (OandM) Technician (Enlisted)
V21A
GCS MK 160 MOD 8/OSS MK 46 MOD 1 Fire Control Technician (Enlisted)
V21B
LHD 1 Class ITAWDS Computer/Peripheral Subsystem Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V21C
AEGIS Mark C. Pope (MCP) 400Hz Power Conversion Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V22A
AN/SPS 48E Search Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V22B
TacMobile Acoustic Support System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V22C
Ship Self Defense System (SSDS) Combat Systems Maintenance Manager (CSMM) (Enlisted)
V23A
AEGIS Fire Control System MK-99/Operational Readiness Test System Technician (Enlisted)
V23B
Data Link Communications System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V23C
Ship Self Defense System (SSDS) Combat Systems Supervisor (CSS) (Enlisted)
V24B
Naval Modular Automated Communications Systems II (NAVMACS II) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V26A
Gun Computer System (GCS) MK 160 MOD 9/10 Fire Control Technician (Enlisted)
V26B
High Frequency Radio Group (HFRG) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V27A
NATO SEA SPARROW Surface Missile System MK-57 MOD 2, 3 Technician (Enlisted)
V27B
Radar Technician (AN/SPS-67(V)3) (Enlisted)
V28A
AEGIS Fire Control System MK-99/COTS Technician (Enlisted)
V28B
Radar AN/SPS-49A(V)1 Technician (Enlisted)
V29A
Improved Point Defense Target Acquisition System MK-23 (IPD/TAS) (Enlisted)
V29B
AN/SPN-35C Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V30A
AN/SYQ-27 Naval Fire Control System (NFCS) Phase I Fire Control Technician (Enlisted)
V30B
AN/SPS-67(V)5 Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V31A
NATO SEA SPARROW Surface Missile System (NSSMS) MK 57 Mods 10 and Above (Enlisted)
V31B
Navigation Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V32A
Improved Self Defense Surface Missile System Technician (Enlisted)
V32B
Commercial Broadband Satellite Program (CBSP) AN/USC-69 (V) 2, 3 (FLV/ULV) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V33A
Ship Self Defense System (SSDS) MK1 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V33B
Navy Multiband Terminal (NMT) AN/WSC-9(V) Ship and AN/FSC-138(V) Shore Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V34A
Ship Self Defense System (SSDS) MK1 System Technician (Enlisted)
V34B
Shipboard Air Traffic Control (SATC) Radar Maintenance Technician Pipeline II (Enlisted)
V35A
HARPOON (AN/SWG 1A) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V35B
AEGIS Ashore Communications Technician (Enlisted)
V36B
Tactical Variant Switch (TVS) AN/USQ-155 (V) 6 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V37A
AEGIS Display UYQ-21 Technician (Enlisted)
V37B
ZUMWALT Class Communications Technician (Enlisted)
V38A
AGFCS MK 86 MOD 9 System Technician (Enlisted)
V38B
ZUMWALT Class Data Technician (Enlisted)
V39A
Cooperative Engagement Capability (CEC) AN/USG-2 Cooperative Engagement Transmission Processing Set (CETPS) Technician (Enlisted)
V39B
MK-15 MODS 31-33 SeaRAM CIWS Technician (Enlisted)
V40A
AN/SPQ-9B Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V40B
Anti-Sub Warfare (ASW) Mission Specialist (Enlisted)
V41A
Tomahawk Strike Manager (TSM) (Enlisted)
V41B
AN/SRC-55(V) HYDRA, ENG WIFCOM, WPCS Technician (Enlisted)
V42B
AN/SQQ-89(V)3/5 Active Sonar Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
V43A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1D(V)) Technician (Enlisted)
V43B
AN/SQQ-89(V) 2/3/4/6/7/8/9/12 Passive Sonar Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
V44A
AEGIS Computer Network Technician, BL 7.2B (Enlisted)
V45A
AEGIS Weapon System MK-7(BL 3/5) Supervisor (Enlisted)
V46A
AEGIS Weapon System MK-7 (BL 3/5) Technician/AEGIS Radar System SPY-1B/D/D(V) Supervisor (Enlisted)
V46B
AN/SQQ-89(V)4/6 Active Sonar Level II Technician (Enlisted)
V47A
AEGIS Weapon System MK-7 (BL 3/5) Technician/AEGIS Fire Control System MK-99/Operational Readiness Test System MK-1 (TK-I or II) Supervisor (Enlisted)
V47B
Journeyman Surface Ship USW Supervisor (Enlisted)
V48A
AEGIS Weapon System MK-7 Technician (BL 3/5)/AEGIS Computer System Supervisor (Enlisted)
V48B
AN/SQQ-89(V) Adjunct Subsystem Level II Technician (Enlisted)
V49A
AEGIS Weapon System MK-7 (BL 3/5) Technician/AEGIS Display System Supervisor (Enlisted)
V49B
AN/SQS-53D Sensor Subsystem Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
V50A
AEGIS Computer Network Technician BL 8 (Enlisted)
V51A
CEC AN/USG-2B Technician (Enlisted)
V52A
AEGIS Weapon System MK-7 (BL6) Supervisor (Enlisted)
V52B
AN/SQQ-89(V)15 Sonar System Level II Technician (Enlisted)
V53A
AEGIS Weapon System MK-7 (BL 6) AEGIS Radar System SPY-1B/D/D (V) Supervisor (Enlisted)
V54A
AEGIS Weapon System MK-7 (BL 6) Technician/AEGIS Fire Control System MK-99/Operational Readiness Test System Supervisor (Enlisted)
V55A
AEGIS Weapon System MK-7 Technician (BL 6)/AEGIS Computer Network Technician Supervisor (Enlisted)
V55B
AN/SQQ-89A(V)15 Surface Ship USW Combat Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V56A
Combat Systems Maintenance Manager (CSMM), Commercial Off-The-Shelf (COTS) Management (Enlisted)
V57A
AEGIS Weapon System MK-7 (BL7) Supervisor (Enlisted)
V58A
AEGIS Weapon System MK-7 Technician (BL 7)/AEGIS Radar System SPY-1B/D/D(V) Supervisor (Enlisted)
V59A
AEGIS Weapon System MK-7 Technician (BL7)/AEGIS Fire Control System COTS Supervisor (Enlisted)
V60A
AEGIS Weapon System MK-7 (BL-7.X) Technician/AEGIS Computer Network Technician (BL-7.X) Supervisor (Enlisted)
V60B
MK 60 GMS Fleet and Shore Based Systems Technician (Enlisted)
V61A
AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) Supervisor, MK4 Mod 1 Supervisor (Enlisted)
V61B
MK 46 MOD 2 Gun Weapon System (GWS) Technician (Enlisted)
V62B
5"/54 Caliber Gun System MK 45 Mod 1 and 2 Maintenanceman (Enlisted)
V63A
AEGIS Weapons System MK-4 Mod 1 Technician/AEGIS Fire Control System MK-99 Supervisor (Enlisted)
V64A
AEGIS Weapons System MK-4 Mod 1 (CR2) Technician/AEGIS Computer Network Technician Supervisor (Enlisted)
V65A
AEGIS Weapons System (AWS) Baseline 9A Supervisor (Enlisted)
V65B
MK-41 Vertical Launching System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V66A
AEGIS Weapons System (AWS) Technician Baseline 9A AEGIS Radar System SPY-1B/D/D(V) Supervisor (Enlisted)
V67A
AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) Technician Baseline 9A AEGIS Fire Control System MK-99 Supervisor (Enlisted)
V67B
LPD-17 Class Steering And Propulsion Control System (SPCS) Maintainer (Enlisted)
V68A
AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) Technician Baseline 9A AEGIS Computer Network Technician Supervisor (Enlisted)
V68B
Integrated Voice Communications Technician (Enlisted)
V69B
MarCom Integrated Voice Communication System (IVCS) Technician (Enlisted)
V70A
AEGIS AN/SPY-1 Radar System Baseline 9C BMD 5.0 Technician (Enlisted)
V70B
AN/STC-3(V) Integrated Voice Communications System (IVCS) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V71A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1B) BL 9A Technician (Enlisted)
V71B
WSN-2 Stabilized Gyrocompass Technician (Enlisted)
V72A
AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) Baseline 9C Supervisor (Enlisted)
V72B
AN/USQ-82(V) Data Multiplex System Technician (Enlisted)
V73A
AEGIS Weapons System (AWS) Technician Baseline 9C AEGIS Radar System SPY-1D-MOD Supervisor (Enlisted)
V73B
Gigabit Ethernet Data Multiplex System (GEDMS) Interior Communications (IC) Electrician (Enlisted)
V74A
AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) Technician Baseline 9C AEGIS Fire Control System MK-99 Supervisor (Enlisted)
V74B
Integrated Voice Communication Network (IVCN) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V75A
AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) Technician Baseline 9C AEGIS Computer Network Technician Supervisor (Enlisted)
V76A
CSMM Rating Enhancing Shore Duty (Enlisted)
V77A
AN/WSC-6(V)5 Super High Frequency (SHF) Satellite Communications (SATCOM) Maintenance (Enlisted)
V78A
AN/WSC-6(V)7 Combatant Super High Frequency (SHF) Satellite Communications (SATCOM) Maintenance (Enlisted)
V79A
AN/WSC-6(V)9 Combatant Super High Frequency (SHF) Satellite Communications (SATCOM) Maintenance (Enlisted)
V79B
MK6 MOD 4D Digital Dead Reckoning Trace (DDRT) Technician (Enlisted)
V80A
AN/SSC-12 Shipboard Air Traffic Control Communications (SATCC) Technician (Enlisted)
V80B
Fiber Optic Data Multiplex System (FODMS) Technician (Enlisted)
V81A
Meteorologist Equipment Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V81B
Improved Fresnel Lens Optical Landing System (IFLOLS) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V82A
Surface HF Communications Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V82B
NAMTS Interior Communications Repair Technician (Enlisted)
V83A
Communications Equipment (SRQ-4) Technician (Enlisted)
V83B
AN/SSC-13 Shipboard Air Traffic Control Communications (SATCC) Technician (Enlisted)
V84A
Communications Equipment (WSC-3/UHF DAMA) Technician (Enlisted)
V85A
Small Combatant Communications Electronic Subsystem Technician (Enlisted)
V86A
Flight Deck Communications System (FDCS) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V86B
SSDS Open Architecture (OA) Tech Refresh Maintenance MOD 1C/3C/5C/6C Technician (Enlisted)
V87A
AN/USC-38(V) 9, 10 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V89A
TacMobile Maintenance System Technician (Enlisted)
V90A
Special Maintenance (AN/GSC-52(V), GSC-39, FSC-78/79 SHF Satellite Terminal) Technician (Enlisted)
V90B
LCS-2 (Independence Variant) Electronics Technician (Enlisted)
V91A
URN-25 Tactical Air Navigation Technician (Enlisted)
V91B
LCS-1 (Freedom Variant) TACAN/AIMS/SATCOM/AN-UPX Electronics Technician (Enlisted)
V92A
Single Audio System (SAS) (Enlisted)
V92B
AN/SIA-127/134 Announcing System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V94A
Tactical Support Communications (TSCOMM) Replacement Program Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V95A
LHD Class Radio Communications System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V96B
Planning Series - AN/FPN-68A Precision Approach Radar (PAR) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V97A
Radar (SPS-55) Technician (Enlisted)
V97B
AN/GRN-33(V) Instrument Landing System (ILS) Signals Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V98A
Radar (SPS-67(V)1) Technician (Enlisted)
V99A
Radar AN/SPS-49(V) 5, 7 and 8 Technician (Enlisted)
W00A
Submarine Launched Mobile Mine Technician (Enlisted)
W01A
Underwater Mine Test Set Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
W03A
Versatile Exercise Mine System (VEMS) Technician (Enlisted)

The following military occupations are no longer in active use:

736A
Global Command and Control System-Maritime 4.X (GCCS-M 4.X) System Administrator (Enlisted)
763A
UNREP Electrical-Electronics Control Maintenance (Enlisted)
I23A
ALQ-99 Exciter IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I28A
Video Test Set (VTS) AN/SSM-9 Test Set Operator (Enlisted)
I29A
AN/USM-449A (V) Test Set Operator Intermediate Maintenance (Enlisted)
I38A
EA-6B Electrical Component IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I42A
ASM-175 Electronic Module Test Console IMA Technician (Enlisted)
T05A
TRIDENT MK 118 Combat Control System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T09A
AN/BYG-1 (V)9 TI-10 Combat Control Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T10A
AN/BYG-1(V) TI-12/14 Maintainer (Enlisted)
TM
Torpedoman's Mate (Enlisted)
V24A
AEGIS Computer System Technician (Enlisted)