Remote sensing scientists and technologists perform work familiar to some military personnel.

Jobs in this career are similar to the following job classifications in the

001072
Analyst And Reporter (Enlisted)
001077
Signals Analyst (Enlisted)
001090
Technical Electronic Intelligence Analyst (Enlisted)
001095
Surface Electronic Warfare Operator (Enlisted)
001182
Submarine Navigation Operator (Enlisted)
001187
Submarine Navigation Technician (Enlisted)
001192
Submarine Navigation Manager (Enlisted)
001215
Communications Operator (Enlisted)
001307
Air Traffic Controller (Enlisted)
001399
Strike Warfare Intelligence Analyst (Enlisted)
001409
Geospatial Intelligence Analyst (Enlisted)
001585
Meteorological And Oceanographic (Metoc) Forecaster (Enlisted)
001600
Airborne Electronic Intelligence Specialist (Enlisted)
001605
Helicopter Warfare Specialist (Enlisted)
001640
Master Meteorological And Oceanographic (Metoc) Forecaster (Enlisted)
001695
Meteorological And Oceanographic (Metoc) Analyst (Enlisted)
001755
Basic Sonar Operator (Enlisted)
001760
Advanced Sonar Operator (Enlisted)
001765
Sonar Supervisor (Enlisted)
002521
Tactical Multi-Sensor Operator (Enlisted)
002544
Acoustic Systems Specialist (Enlisted)
002549
Tactical Systems Operator (Enlisted)
002571
Electronic Warfare Systems Specialist (Enlisted)
002746
Collection Operator (Enlisted)
002747
Multi-Mission Helicopter Sensor Operator (Enlisted)
002748
Aircraft Carrier Tactical Support Center (CV-TSC) Operator (Enlisted)
002756
Operational Electronic Intelligence Analyst (Enlisted)
002757
Airborne/Subsurface Electronic Warfare Operator (Enlisted)
002784
Radio Frequency Operator (Enlisted)
003725
Electronics Radar Systems Technician (Enlisted)
003738
Combat Air Controller (Enlisted)
003742
Electronic Systems Operator (Enlisted)
003746
Anti-Submarine Warfare Manager (Enlisted)
003747
Anti-Submarine Warfare Operator (Enlisted)
003748
Anti-Submarine Warfare Technician (Enlisted)
003806
Landing Craft Air Cushion Operator/Navigator (Enlisted)
2098
Space Projects Technologist (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
2192
Space Acquisition Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
2306
Meteorology and Oceanography (METOC) Services Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
2310
Geospatial Information and Services (GIandS) Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
2323
Meteorology and Oceanography Watch Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
2365
Staff Meteorology and Oceanography (METOC) Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
701B
LCAC Radar Operator/Navigator (Enlisted)
703B
Joint Tactical Ground Station (JTAGS)/Multi-Mission Mobile Processor (M3P) System Operator/Maintainer (Enlisted)
704B
Ship Self Defense System (SSDS) MK1 Operator (Enlisted)
704C
Naval Special Warfare (NSW) Technical Surveillance Operator (TSO) (Enlisted)
705B
SSDS MK 2 Advanced Operator (Enlisted)
706B
Global Command and Control System-Maritime (GCCS-M) 4.x (Legacy 4.0.x/4.1.x Force Level) Operator (Enlisted)
708A
Expeditionary Information Warfare (Tactical) (Enlisted)
709B
Journeyman Level Acoustic Analyst (Enlisted)
713B
AN/SQQ-34C (V) 2 Aircraft Carrier Tactical Support Center (CV-TSC) Operator (Enlisted)
771B
Naval Special Warfare (NSW) Tactical Information Operations (TIO) Operator (Enlisted)
776A
Naval Aircrewman (Special Assignment) (Enlisted)
776B
Mine Countermeasure (MCM) Mission Specialist (Enlisted)
777A
Weapons and Tactics Instructor (Enlisted)
796A
AN/SSN-2(V)5 Precise Integrated Navigation System (PINS) O and M Technician (Enlisted)
8606
Antisubmarine Classification and Analysis Officer, Aviation (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
9023
Maritime Space Planner (Commissioned Officer only)
9040
Staff Antisubmarine Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
9206
Antisubmarine Weapons Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
9646
ISR Management (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
9648
ISR Management, Operational/Strategic (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
9650
Electronic Intelligence Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
9684
Multisensor Intelligence Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
AC
Air Traffic Controller (Enlisted)
AG
Aerographer's Mate (Enlisted)
AT
Aviation Electronics Technician (Enlisted)
AWO
Naval Aircrewman (Operator) (Enlisted)
AWR
Naval Aircrewman (Tactical Helicopter) (Enlisted)
AWS
Naval Aircrewman (Helicopter) (Enlisted)
C01A
AN/SLQ-32(V) Electronic Warfare Operations Technician (Enlisted)
C05A
Electronic Warfare Technician (Advanced Application) (Enlisted)
C06A
Airborne Cryptologic Operator/Analyst (Enlisted)
C06B
P-8 Airborne Cryptologic Operator and Analyst (Enlisted)
C09A
Advanced Operational Electronic Intelligence (OPELINT) Non-Communications Collection and Analysis Technician (Enlisted)
C11A
Cryptologic Fleet Operator (Enlisted)
C13A
Afloat Cryptologic Manager (Enlisted)
C14A
Cryptologic Subsurface Augmentee Operator (Enlisted)
C15A
Cryptologic Subsurface Augmentee Electronic Signals Intelligence Operator (Enlisted)
C17A
Intermediate Technical ELINT (TECHELINT) Analysis Technician (Enlisted)
C18A
Intermediate Signals Analyst (Enlisted)
C19A
Advanced Signals Analyst (Enlisted)
C20A
Ship's Signal Exploitation Equipment Increment Echo (SSEE INC E) Operator (Enlisted)
C21A
Ship's Signal Exploitation Equipment Increment Foxtrot (SSEE INC F) Operator (Enlisted)
C22A
Advance Non-communications Collection and Analysis Technician (Enlisted)
C23A
Morse Code Intercept Operator (Enlisted)
C24A
Crypotologic Subsurface Augmentee Supervisor (Enlisted)
CTI
Cryptologic Technician (Interpretive) (Enlisted)
CTR
Cryptologic Technicians (Collection) (Enlisted)
FCA
Fire Controlman (AEGIS) (Enlisted)
FC
Fire Controlman (Enlisted)
FT
Fire Control Technician (Enlisted)
G04A
TacMobile Systems Operator (Enlisted)
G05A
Maritime Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance (MISR) Weapons and Tactics Instructor (WTI) (Enlisted)
G06A
P3C UPDATE III Acoustic Sensor Operator (Enlisted)
G07A
P-8A Acoustic Systems Specialist Aircrewman (Enlisted)
G08A
P3C Non-Acoustic Operator (Enlisted)
G09A
P-8A Electronic Warfare Operator Aircrewman (Enlisted)
G11A
MH-60R Multi Mission Helicopter Aircrewman (Enlisted)
G12A
SH-60F/HH-60H Multi-Sensor Operator (Enlisted)
G13A
MH-53 Airborne Mine Countermeasures (AMCM) Aircrewman (Enlisted)
G32A
EP-3E In-flight Technician (Enlisted)
G33A
P-3C UPDATE III SUW Improvement Program (AIP) In-Flight Technician (Enlisted)
G34A
MH-60S Multi-Mission Helicopter Aircrewman (Enlisted)
G46A
SH60B Multi Sensor Operator (Enlisted)
I11A
ASW Sonobuoy Receivers and Recorder Group IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I13A
Aircraft Radar Altimeter Equipment IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I19A
Search Radar IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I21A
Aircraft Communications Security Devices Equipment IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I24A
APS-115 Search Radar IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I26A
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Family of Testers (FoT) Advanced Maintenance/Calibration (Enlisted)
I31A
Electronics Standards Specialist (Enlisted)
I33A
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Family of Testers (FoT) (RADAR) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I34A
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Family of Testers (FoT) (EO) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I35A
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Family of Testers (FoT) (EW) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
J00A
Meteorological and Oceanographic (METOC) Forecaster (Enlisted)
K10A
Geospatial-Imagery Interpreter (Enlisted)
OS
Operations Specialist (Enlisted)
STG
Sonar Technician (Surface) (Enlisted)
STS
Sonar Technician (Submarine) (Enlisted)
T12A
Common Submarine Radio Room (CSRR) Equipment Operator (Enlisted)
T18A
Navigation Equipment Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T19A
Navigation Equipment Operator (Enlisted)
T20A
SSN 774 Class Navigation and Ship's Electronic Equipment Technician (Enlisted)
T23A
SSN 21 Navigation Technician (Enlisted)
T26A
Electronics Technician Trident II SWS D-5 Backfit SWS Navigation Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T27A
Electronics Technician Trident II SWS D-5 Backfit SWS Navigation Operator (Enlisted)
T30A
SSBN SSI Inc 4 Electronics Technician Journeyman (Enlisted)
T31A
SSBN SSI4 Electronics Technician (Navigation) Maintainer (Enlisted)
T35A
Naviagation Electronics Operations and Maintenance Technician (TRIDENT II D5 Backfit SWS) (Enlisted)
T40A
AN/BQQ-6 TRIDENT Level III Master Operation and Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T42A
Master Sonar Technician (Submarines) (Enlisted)
T43A
AN/BSY-1 and AN/BQQ-5E Combined Retained Equipment Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T44A
Sonar Technician AN/BQQ-10(V) Operator/Maintainer (Enlisted)
T45A
Sonar, Combat Control and Architecture (S/CC/A) Equipment Technician (Enlisted)
T46A
AN/BQQ-10(V) TI-12/14/16/18 Operator/Maintainer (Enlisted)
U41A
Minesweeping Electrician (Enlisted)
V00B
Radar (AN/SPS-40E) Technician (Enlisted)
V01B
DASR/STARS Maintenance Technician Pipeline (Enlisted)
V02B
AN/SPS-73(V)12 and AN/SPS-73A(V)12 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V03A
AEGIS Computer System Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Technician (Enlisted)
V03C
AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) Mark (Mk) 6 Mod 0 AEGIS Radar System SPY-1D Supervisor (Enlisted)
V04A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1) Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Technician (Enlisted)
V04B
Digital Airport Surveillance Radar (DASR) (Enlisted)
V05A
AEGIS Fire Control System (FCS) Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Technician (Enlisted)
V06A
AEGIS Fire Control System (FCS) Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 5.X Technician (Enlisted)
V07A
AEGIS Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Supervisor (Enlisted)
V08A
Combat Systems Maintenance Manager (CSMM) Military Specification (MILSPEC) Management (Enlisted)
V09A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1A) Technician (Enlisted)
V09B
AN/SPS-48G(V)1 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V11A
AEGIS Computer System Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 3.X Technician (Enlisted)
V11B
Precision Approach Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V12A
AEGIS Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD} 3.6 Supervisor (Enlisted)
V13B
AN/SPN-46(V) Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V13C
Planning Series - AN/SPY-6(V) Radar Technician (AEGIS) (Enlisted)
V14B
AN/TPX-42A(V) Shipboard DAIR Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V14C
Planning Series - AN/SPY-6(V) Radar Technician (SSDS) (Enlisted)
V15A
Gun Computer System (GCS) MK 160 MOD 11/Electro-Optical Sensor System (EOSS) MK 20 MOD 0 Fire Control Technician (Enlisted)
V15B
SSDS OA Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V16A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1B/D) Technician (Enlisted)
V22A
AN/SPS 48E Search Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V22B
TacMobile Acoustic Support System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V27B
Radar Technician (AN/SPS-67(V)3) (Enlisted)
V28B
Radar AN/SPS-49A(V)1 Technician (Enlisted)
V29B
AN/SPN-35C Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V30B
AN/SPS-67(V)5 Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V31B
Navigation Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V34B
Shipboard Air Traffic Control (SATC) Radar Maintenance Technician Pipeline II (Enlisted)
V39B
MK-15 MODS 31-33 SeaRAM CIWS Technician (Enlisted)
V40A
AN/SPQ-9B Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V40B
Anti-Sub Warfare (ASW) Mission Specialist (Enlisted)
V42B
AN/SQQ-89(V)3/5 Active Sonar Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
V43A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1D(V)) Technician (Enlisted)
V43B
AN/SQQ-89(V) 2/3/4/6/7/8/9/12 Passive Sonar Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
V44B
ASW Specialist (Enlisted)
V45B
Underwater Fire Control System MK-116 MOD 7 Anti-Submarine Warfare Control System Operator (Enlisted)
V46B
AN/SQQ-89(V)4/6 Active Sonar Level II Technician (Enlisted)
V47B
Journeyman Surface Ship USW Supervisor (Enlisted)
V48B
AN/SQQ-89(V) Adjunct Subsystem Level II Technician (Enlisted)
V49B
AN/SQS-53D Sensor Subsystem Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
V50B
AN/SQQ-89(V) 11/12 Sonar Subsystem Level I Operator (Enlisted)
V52B
AN/SQQ-89(V)15 Sonar System Level II Technician (Enlisted)
V54B
AN/SQQ-89A(V)15/(V)15 EC204 Surface Ship USW Combat Systems Sensor Operator (Enlisted)
V56B
AN/SQQ-89A(V) 15 Sonar Supervisor (Enlisted)
V58B
Integrated Undersea Surveillance System (IUSS) Low Frequency Active (LFA)/Compact Low Frequency Active (CLFA) Operator (Enlisted)
V59B
Integrated Undersea Surveillance System (IUSS) SURTASS Mission Commander (Enlisted)
V70A
AEGIS AN/SPY-1 Radar System Baseline 9C BMD 5.0 Technician (Enlisted)
V71A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1B) BL 9A Technician (Enlisted)
V84B
AN/SQQ-89(V)4/6 Sonar Subsystem Level I Operator (Enlisted)
V93B
AN/SQQ-89A(V)-15 Undersea Warfare Fire Control Operator (USWFCO) (Enlisted)
V94B
AN/SQQ-89A(V)-15 Situational Awareness Workstation Operator (SAWO) (Enlisted)
V97A
Radar (SPS-55) Technician (Enlisted)
V98A
Radar (SPS-67(V)1) Technician (Enlisted)
V99A
Radar AN/SPS-49(V) 5, 7 and 8 Technician (Enlisted)
W04A
AN/SQQ-32 (V) 4 Minehunting Sonar Set (MSS) Operator (Enlisted)
W15A
AN/SYS-2(V) 4,5,7 Integrated Automatic Detection and Tracking (IADT) Systems Operator (Enlisted)
W22A
AEGIS Console Operator Track 3 (Enlisted)
W23A
Multi-Tactical Digital Information Link Operator (TADIL) (Enlisted)
W26A
LCS-1 (Freedom Variant) and LCS-2 (Independence Variant) Operations Specialist for ASTAC/TADIL/GCCS-COP (Enlisted)

The following military occupations are no longer in active use:

I23A
ALQ-99 Exciter IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I28A
Video Test Set (VTS) AN/SSM-9 Test Set Operator (Enlisted)
I29A
AN/USM-449A (V) Test Set Operator Intermediate Maintenance (Enlisted)