Electrical and electronics installers and repairers, transportation equipment perform work familiar to some military personnel.

Jobs in this career are similar to the following job classifications in the

001035
Cryptologic Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
001182
Submarine Navigation Operator (Enlisted)
001187
Submarine Navigation Technician (Enlisted)
001192
Submarine Navigation Manager (Enlisted)
001220
Communications Manager (Enlisted)
001227
Communications Technician (Enlisted)
001232
Combat Control Systems Operator (Enlisted)
001237
Combat Control Systems Technician (Enlisted)
001472
Aviation Electrician's Mate Intermediate Level Technician (Enlisted)
001527
Aviation Electrician's Mate Organizational Level Technician (Enlisted)
001610
In-flight Technician (Enlisted)
001760
Advanced Sonar Operator (Enlisted)
002410
Aviation Electronics Intermediate Level Technician (Enlisted)
002455
Aviation Electronics Organizational Level Technician (Enlisted)
002544
Acoustic Systems Specialist (Enlisted)
002571
Electronic Warfare Systems Specialist (Enlisted)
002676
Surface Electronic Warfare Maintainer (Enlisted)
002729
Cryptologic Systems Installation Technician (Enlisted)
003302
Electrical Systems Technician (Enlisted)
003699
Electrical Systems Maintainer (Enlisted)
003723
Electronics Communications Technician (Enlisted)
003725
Electronics Radar Systems Technician (Enlisted)
003726
Electronics Systems Manager (Enlisted)
003733
Interior Communication Operator (Enlisted)
003734
Interior Communication Technician (Enlisted)
003746
Anti-Submarine Warfare Manager (Enlisted)
003748
Anti-Submarine Warfare Technician (Enlisted)
003756
Electronics Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
003777
Submarine Propulsion Plant Electrical Operator (Enlisted)
003778
Surface Propulsion Plant Electrical Operator (Enlisted)
003785
Submarine Propulsion Plant Electrical Supervisor (Enlisted)
003786
Surface Propulsion Plant Electrical Supervisor (Enlisted)
003793
Submarine Propulsion Plant Electrical Manager (Enlisted)
003794
Surface Propulsion Plant Electrical Manager (Enlisted)
04G9
Conversion NEC STG Sonar Technician (Surface) (Enlisted)
04S9
Conversion NEC STS Sonar Technician (Submarine) (Enlisted)
0531
Planning Series - AN/BQQ-10(V) TI-2X Maintainer (Enlisted)
4799
Conversion NEC IC Interior Communications Electrician Basic (Enlisted)
5977
Electronic Equipment Installation, Maintenance and Repair Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
618
LDO - Electronics, Surface (Commissioned Officer only)
628
LDO - Electronics, Submarine (Commissioned Officer only)
6516
Mine Assembly and Repair Officer (Commissioned or Warrant Officer)
707B
AN/SLQ-48(V) Mine Neutralization Systems (MNS) Operator/Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
718
CWO - Electronics Technician, Surface (Warrant Officer only)
728
CWO - Electronics, Submarine (Warrant Officer only)
731B
LCAC Electrical Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
733
CWO - Aviation Maintenance Technician (Warrant Officer only)
767B
MH-60S Organic Airborne Mine Countermeasures (OAMCM) Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
768B
Airborne Mine Countermeasure Systems Career Maintenance (AMCM) Technician (Level I and O) (Enlisted)
776B
Mine Countermeasure (MCM) Mission Specialist (Enlisted)
784B
Steering Gear Systems Electrical Technician (Enlisted)
796A
AN/SSN-2(V)5 Precise Integrated Navigation System (PINS) O and M Technician (Enlisted)
825G
Expeditionary Force - Unmanned Systems (Unmanned Air Vehicle (UAV)/Unmanned Surface Vehicle (USV)/USG) Maintenance (Enlisted)
AE
Aviation Electrician's Mate (Enlisted)
AT
Aviation Electronics Technician (Enlisted)
AV
Master Chief Avionics Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
AWV
Naval Aircrewman (Avionics) (Enlisted)
E02A
EP-3E ESM OMA Technician (Enlisted)
E13A
E-2C Systems Organizational Career Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
E24A
MH60R/S Electrical Systems Organizational Career Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
E25A
MH-60R Electronics Systems Organizational Career Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
E26A
MH-60S Systems Organizational Career Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
E27A
EA-18G Electronic Counter Measures (ECM) System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
E30A
MH-60R Electronics Systems Organizational Initial Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
E31A
MH-60S Electronics Systems Organizational Initial Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
E33A
E-2C Hawkeye 2000 Systems Organizational Initial Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
E36A
P-8A Aircraft Systems Organizational Initial Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
E42A
MH60R/S Electrical Systems Organizational Initial Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
EM
Electrician's Mate (Enlisted)
ETR
Electronics Technician, Submarine, Communications (Enlisted)
ETV
Electronics Technician, Submarine, Navigation (Enlisted)
ET
Electronics Technician (Enlisted)
FCA
Fire Controlman (AEGIS) (Enlisted)
FC
Fire Controlman (Enlisted)
FT
Fire Control Technician (Enlisted)
G25A
C-130 Flight Engineer (Enlisted)
G33A
P-3C UPDATE III SUW Improvement Program (AIP) In-Flight Technician (Enlisted)
G60A
P-3 Flight Engineer (Enlisted)
GSE
Gas Turbine System Technician (Electrical) (Enlisted)
H18A
LCS-1 (Freedom Variant) Transmission Systems/IAT/ISSM lnfornation Systems Technician (Enlisted)
I10A
Aviation ASW (Airborne Sonar) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I11A
ASW Sonobuoy Receivers and Recorder Group IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I12A
AQA-7 DIFAR System IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I14A
Digital Data Link Communications IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I15A
Aircraft Electronic Identification (IFF) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I17A
Aircraft TACAN/Radio Navigation Equipment IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I18A
Aircraft HF Communications Equipment IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I19A
Search Radar IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I21A
Aircraft Communications Security Devices Equipment IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I22A
EP-3E ESM IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I24A
APS-115 Search Radar IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I26A
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Family of Testers (FoT) Advanced Maintenance/Calibration (Enlisted)
I31A
Electronics Standards Specialist (Enlisted)
I33A
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Family of Testers (FoT) (RADAR) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I34A
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Family of Testers (FoT) (EO) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I35A
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Family of Testers (FoT) (EW) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I37A
Power Generating Systems IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I39A
P-3C Automatic Flight Control Systems (AFCS) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I40A
Aircraft Instrument IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I41A
A/F 37T-21 Aircraft Engine Components Test Stand (Enlisted)
I43A
Helicopter ASE/AFCS IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I44A
P-3/C-130/E-2/C-2 Electrical Component IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I45A
F/A-18 Electrical System Weapons Replaceable Assembly Repair Intermediate Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
I46A
Consolidated Automated Support System (CASS) Family of Testers (FoT) Common Configurations Operator (Enlisted)
IC
Interior Communications Electrician (Enlisted)
ITS
Information Systems Technician Submarines (Enlisted)
MN
Mineman (Enlisted)
MT
Missile Technician (Enlisted)
STG
Sonar Technician (Surface) (Enlisted)
STS
Sonar Technician (Submarine) (Enlisted)
T01A
CCS MK2 BLK 1 (all MODs) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T03A
SSGN Tactical Tomahawk Weapon Control System (TTWCS) Operator (Enlisted)
T04A
SSGN Tactical TOMAHAWK Weapon System (TTWCS) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T16A
SSGN Navigation Maintenance Electronics Technician (Enlisted)
T28A
SSN/SSGN AN/BLQ-10A (V) Submarine Electronic Warfare Support (ES) Equipment Operator (Enlisted)
T29A
SSBN AN/WLR-8(V) Submarine Electronic Warfare Support (ES) Equipment Operator (Enlisted)
T30A
SSBN SSI Inc 4 Electronics Technician Journeyman (Enlisted)
T31A
SSBN SSI4 Electronics Technician (Navigation) Maintainer (Enlisted)
T32A
Submarine Communications Leading Chief Petty Officer (Enlisted)
T35A
Naviagation Electronics Operations and Maintenance Technician (TRIDENT II D5 Backfit SWS) (Enlisted)
T39A
In-Tube Conversion Technician (Enlisted)
T40A
AN/BQQ-6 TRIDENT Level III Master Operation and Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T43A
AN/BSY-1 and AN/BQQ-5E Combined Retained Equipment Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T44A
Sonar Technician AN/BQQ-10(V) Operator/Maintainer (Enlisted)
T45A
Sonar, Combat Control and Architecture (S/CC/A) Equipment Technician (Enlisted)
T46A
AN/BQQ-10(V) TI-12/14/16/18 Operator/Maintainer (Enlisted)
T52A
Large Vertical Array (LVA) Operator/Technician (Enlisted)
U35A
Electricians Mate Surface Ship Electrical Advanced Maintenance (Enlisted)
U67A
Electrical Habitability Auxiliary Technician (Enlisted)
U71A
DDG 51-M Gas Turbine Electrical Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
U73A
LHA-6 (AMERICA)/LHD-8 (MAKIN ISLAND) Class Diesel Engine Electrical Technician (Enlisted)
V000
Interior Communications Electrician (IC) Apprentice Technical Training (Enlisted)
V001
Interior Communications Electrician (IC) Combined "A" School (Enlisted)
V00A
AN/SRQ-4 W/EC-181 Ku Band Radio Terminal Set Electronics Technician (Enlisted)
V00B
Radar (AN/SPS-40E) Technician (Enlisted)
V01B
DASR/STARS Maintenance Technician Pipeline (Enlisted)
V02B
AN/SPS-73(V)12 and AN/SPS-73A(V)12 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V03A
AEGIS Computer System Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Technician (Enlisted)
V03C
AEGIS Weapon System (AWS) Mark (Mk) 6 Mod 0 AEGIS Radar System SPY-1D Supervisor (Enlisted)
V04A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1) Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Technician (Enlisted)
V04B
Digital Airport Surveillance Radar (DASR) (Enlisted)
V05A
AEGIS Fire Control System (FCS) Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Technician (Enlisted)
V06A
AEGIS Fire Control System (FCS) Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 5.X Technician (Enlisted)
V06B
AN/UPX-29(V) Ship System Maintainer (Enlisted)
V07A
AEGIS Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 4.X Supervisor (Enlisted)
V07B
AIMS System Technician (Enlisted)
V08A
Combat Systems Maintenance Manager (CSMM) Military Specification (MILSPEC) Management (Enlisted)
V09A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1A) Technician (Enlisted)
V09B
AN/SPS-48G(V)1 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V11B
Precision Approach Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V11C
Naval Modular Automated Communications System (NAVMACS) II AN/SYQ-26(V)7 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V13A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY- 1) Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD) 3.6 Technician (Enlisted)
V13B
AN/SPN-46(V) Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V13C
Planning Series - AN/SPY-6(V) Radar Technician (AEGIS) (Enlisted)
V14B
AN/TPX-42A(V) Shipboard DAIR Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V14C
Planning Series - AN/SPY-6(V) Radar Technician (SSDS) (Enlisted)
V15A
Gun Computer System (GCS) MK 160 MOD 11/Electro-Optical Sensor System (EOSS) MK 20 MOD 0 Fire Control Technician (Enlisted)
V16A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1B/D) Technician (Enlisted)
V20C
AN/SPN-50(V) Shipboard Air Traffic Radar Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V22A
AN/SPS 48E Search Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V22B
TacMobile Acoustic Support System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V23B
Data Link Communications System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V24B
Naval Modular Automated Communications Systems II (NAVMACS II) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V27B
Radar Technician (AN/SPS-67(V)3) (Enlisted)
V28B
Radar AN/SPS-49A(V)1 Technician (Enlisted)
V29B
AN/SPN-35C Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V30B
AN/SPS-67(V)5 Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V31B
Navigation Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V33B
Navy Multiband Terminal (NMT) AN/WSC-9(V) Ship and AN/FSC-138(V) Shore Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V34B
Shipboard Air Traffic Control (SATC) Radar Maintenance Technician Pipeline II (Enlisted)
V35B
AEGIS Ashore Communications Technician (Enlisted)
V38B
ZUMWALT Class Data Technician (Enlisted)
V40A
AN/SPQ-9B Radar Technician (Enlisted)
V40B
Anti-Sub Warfare (ASW) Mission Specialist (Enlisted)
V41B
AN/SRC-55(V) HYDRA, ENG WIFCOM, WPCS Technician (Enlisted)
V42B
AN/SQQ-89(V)3/5 Active Sonar Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
V43A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1D(V)) Technician (Enlisted)
V43B
AN/SQQ-89(V) 2/3/4/6/7/8/9/12 Passive Sonar Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
V46B
AN/SQQ-89(V)4/6 Active Sonar Level II Technician (Enlisted)
V47B
Journeyman Surface Ship USW Supervisor (Enlisted)
V48B
AN/SQQ-89(V) Adjunct Subsystem Level II Technician (Enlisted)
V49B
AN/SQS-53D Sensor Subsystem Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
V52B
AN/SQQ-89(V)15 Sonar System Level II Technician (Enlisted)
V55B
AN/SQQ-89A(V)15 Surface Ship USW Combat Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V57B
AN/SQQ-34C (V) 2 Aircraft Carrier Tactical Support Center (CV-TSC) Maintenance Technicians (Enlisted)
V68B
Integrated Voice Communications Technician (Enlisted)
V69B
MarCom Integrated Voice Communication System (IVCS) Technician (Enlisted)
V70A
AEGIS AN/SPY-1 Radar System Baseline 9C BMD 5.0 Technician (Enlisted)
V70B
AN/STC-3(V) Integrated Voice Communications System (IVCS) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V71A
AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1B) BL 9A Technician (Enlisted)
V71B
WSN-2 Stabilized Gyrocompass Technician (Enlisted)
V73B
Gigabit Ethernet Data Multiplex System (GEDMS) Interior Communications (IC) Electrician (Enlisted)
V74B
Integrated Voice Communication Network (IVCN) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V77A
AN/WSC-6(V)5 Super High Frequency (SHF) Satellite Communications (SATCOM) Maintenance (Enlisted)
V78A
AN/WSC-6(V)7 Combatant Super High Frequency (SHF) Satellite Communications (SATCOM) Maintenance (Enlisted)
V79A
AN/WSC-6(V)9 Combatant Super High Frequency (SHF) Satellite Communications (SATCOM) Maintenance (Enlisted)
V82A
Surface HF Communications Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V83A
Communications Equipment (SRQ-4) Technician (Enlisted)
V84A
Communications Equipment (WSC-3/UHF DAMA) Technician (Enlisted)
V85A
Small Combatant Communications Electronic Subsystem Technician (Enlisted)
V86A
Flight Deck Communications System (FDCS) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V92A
Single Audio System (SAS) (Enlisted)
V92B
AN/SIA-127/134 Announcing System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V94B
AN/SQQ-89A(V)-15 Situational Awareness Workstation Operator (SAWO) (Enlisted)
V95A
LHD Class Radio Communications System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V97A
Radar (SPS-55) Technician (Enlisted)
V97B
AN/GRN-33(V) Instrument Landing System (ILS) Signals Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
V98A
Radar (SPS-67(V)1) Technician (Enlisted)
V99A
Radar AN/SPS-49(V) 5, 7 and 8 Technician (Enlisted)
W01A
Underwater Mine Test Set Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
W05A
AN/SQQ-32 (V) 4 Minehunting Sonar Set (MSS) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)

The following military occupations are no longer in active use:

001200
Strategic Navigation Operator (Enlisted)
001205
Strategic Navigation Technician (Enlisted)
0401
AN/SQQ-30 Mine Classifying/Detecting Set Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
0402
AN/SQQ-89(V)2/9 Active Sonar Level II Technician (Enlisted)
0405
Sonar Auxiliary Maintenance and Operations Repairman (Enlisted)
0407
AN/SQQ-89(V)2/3/5 Passive Sonar Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
0410
AN/SLQ-48(V) Mine Neutralization Systems (MNS) Operator/Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
0412
BQQ-5/5 (V) Submarine Sonar Basic Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
0414
AN/SQQ-89(V)3/5 Active Sonar Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
0415
AN/SQQ-89(V) 2/3/4/6/7/8/9/12 Passive Sonar Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
0418
AN/BSY-1 (XN-1)(V) Basic Organizational Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
0419
AN/BSY-1 (XN-1)(V) Advanced Organizational Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
0421
Submarine Special Purpose Acoustic Equipment Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
0422
BQQ-5/5 (Series) Submarine Sonar Advanced Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
0424
AN/BQQ-6 TRIDENT Level II Journeyman Operation and Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
0443
AN/SQR-17/17A(V) Series Sonar Signal Processor Subsystem (SSPS) Level II Technician (Enlisted)
0455
AN/SQQ-89(V)4/6 Active Sonar Level II Technician (Enlisted)
0457
AN/SQS-53A Sonar Subsystem Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
0495
Sonar Technician AN/BQQ5 Series (B/C/D/E) Advanced Maintainer (Enlisted)
0509
AN/SQQ-89(V) Adjunct Subsystem Level II Technician (Enlisted)
0510
AN/SQS-53D Sensor Subsystem Level II Technician/Operator (Enlisted)
0512
AN/BSY-1 and AN/BQQ-5E Combined Retained Equipment Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
0518
Sonar Technician AN/BQQ-10(V) Operator/Maintainer (Enlisted)
0520
Sonar, Combat Control and Architecture (S/CC/A) Equipment Technician (Enlisted)
0522
AN/SQQ-89(V)15 Sonar System Level II Technician (Enlisted)
0525
AN/SQQ-89A(V)15 Surface Ship USW Combat Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
0530
AN/BQQ-10(V) TI-10/12/14/16 Operator/Maintainer (Enlisted)
0541
AN/SQQ-34C (V) 2 Aircraft Carrier Tactical Support Center (CV-TSC) Maintenance Technicians (Enlisted)
1212
AN/SQQ-32(V)3 Minehunting Sonar Set Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1215
AN/SQQ-32 (V) 4 Minehunting Sonar Set (MSS) Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
1575
AN/SPS-48G(V)1 Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
4135
LCAC Electrical Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
4737
TRIDENT Submarine Ship Control and Atmosphere Support Master Operation and Maint Tech (Level III) (Enlisted)
4739
Gigabit Ethernet Data Multiplex System (GEDMS) Interior Communications (IC) Electrician (Enlisted)
4755
LSD 41 Console Maintenance (Enlisted)
4756
AO 177 Console Maintenance (Enlisted)
4757
ARS 50 Console Maintenance (Enlisted)
7131
Power Generating Systems IMA Technician (Enlisted)
7133
EA-6B Electrical Component IMA Technician (Enlisted)
7173
ASM-175 Electronic Module Test Console IMA Technician (Enlisted)
7174
AFCS/ADC/INS/DRS and Flight Sys Mini-SACE GT-4 Test Cons Int Tech (Enlisted)
7175
P-3/C-130/E-2/C-2 Electrical Component IMA Technician (Enlisted)
7182
P-3A/B Integrated Electrical System OMA Specialist (Enlisted)
7197
ASM-608 Inertial Measurement Unit Test Set Maintenance Tech. (Enlisted)
763A
UNREP Electrical-Electronics Control Maintenance (Enlisted)
9103
Fleet Cryptologic Systems Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
9283
Mobile Electronics Maintenance Technician (WLQ-4) (Enlisted)
9616
AN/SSN-2(V)5 Precise Integrated Navigation System (PINS) O and M Technician (Enlisted)
98LB
LCS-1 (Freedom Variant) Transmission Systems/IAT/ISSM lnfornation Systems Technician (Enlisted)
E03A
P-3A/B Integrated Electrical System OMA Specialist (Enlisted)
E37A
F/A-18E/F Block 2 Avionics System Organizational Initial Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
ET(R)
Electronics Technicians (Communication) (Enlisted)
I09A
Aviation ASW (MAD) IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I16A
Aircraft UHF Communications, Automatic Direction Finder (ADF) and Intercommunications Systems (ICS) Equipment IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I20A
AN/USM-629 Electro Optic Test Set (EOTS) Operator/Maintainer, IMA (Enlisted)
I23A
ALQ-99 Exciter IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I27A
P-3 Navigation System Equipment Technician (Enlisted)
I28A
Video Test Set (VTS) AN/SSM-9 Test Set Operator (Enlisted)
I29A
AN/USM-449A (V) Test Set Operator Intermediate Maintenance (Enlisted)
I30A
P-3 Peculiar Communications Equipment IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I38A
EA-6B Electrical Component IMA Technician (Enlisted)
I42A
ASM-175 Electronic Module Test Console IMA Technician (Enlisted)
T05A
TRIDENT MK 118 Combat Control System Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T09A
AN/BYG-1 (V)9 TI-10 Combat Control Maintenance Technician (Enlisted)
T10A
AN/BYG-1(V) TI-12/14 Maintainer (Enlisted)