Local Salary Info for Poets, Lyricists & Creative Writers
In San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA:
No data available.
In California:
Wage data for Writers and Authors.
- Workers on average earn $86,480.
- 10% of workers earn $56,730 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $193,080 or more.
In the United States:
Wage data for Writers and Authors.
- Workers on average earn $76,910.
- 10% of workers earn $44,310 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $139,870 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data external site.
Full Details
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $44,310 | $58,230 | $76,910 | $101,950 | $139,870 |
| California | $56,730 | $75,530 | $86,480 | $127,870 | $193,080 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $45,380 | $62,080 | $73,600 | $98,960 | $123,040 |
| Fresno, CA | $41,860 | $59,280 | $77,060 | $97,150 | $110,360 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $60,740 | $75,270 | $77,250 | $109,750 | $162,030 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $49,080 | $68,850 | $82,920 | $127,260 | $187,630 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $38,940 | $59,490 | $78,990 | $110,850 | $136,490 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $41,540 | $69,770 | $82,690 | $104,550 | $152,670 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $44,460 | $63,330 | $82,590 | $110,780 | $163,830 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $62,680 | $85,700 | $118,810 | $159,420 | $176,980 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $51,310 | $68,790 | $86,340 | $101,820 | $127,810 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $44,230 | $51,730 | $74,820 | $100,740 | $139,240 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $43,430 | $71,820 | $107,700 | $161,930 | $178,460 |
In San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA:
No data available.
In California:
Wage data for Writers and Authors.
- Workers on average earn $41.58 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $27.27 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $92.83 or more per hour.
In the United States:
Wage data for Writers and Authors.
- Workers on average earn $36.98 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $21.31 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $67.25 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data external site.
Full Details
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $21.31 | $28.00 | $36.98 | $49.01 | $67.25 |
| California | $27.27 | $36.31 | $41.58 | $61.48 | $92.83 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $21.82 | $29.85 | $35.38 | $47.58 | $59.15 |
| Fresno, CA | $20.13 | $28.50 | $37.05 | $46.71 | $53.06 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $29.20 | $36.19 | $37.14 | $52.76 | $77.90 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $23.60 | $33.10 | $39.87 | $61.19 | $90.21 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $18.72 | $28.60 | $37.98 | $53.29 | $65.62 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $19.97 | $33.54 | $39.76 | $50.27 | $73.40 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $21.38 | $30.45 | $39.71 | $53.26 | $78.77 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $30.13 | $41.20 | $57.12 | $76.65 | $85.09 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $24.67 | $33.07 | $41.51 | $48.95 | $61.45 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $21.26 | $24.87 | $35.97 | $48.43 | $66.94 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $20.88 | $34.53 | $51.78 | $77.85 | $85.80 |