Local Salary Info for Firefighters
In San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA:
- Workers on average earn $113,700.
- 10% of workers earn $77,070 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $139,590 or more.
In California:
- Workers on average earn $85,120.
- 10% of workers earn $52,390 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $136,150 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $59,280.
- 10% of workers earn $34,910 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $101,040 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data external site.
Full Details
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $34,910 | $44,490 | $59,280 | $77,250 | $101,040 |
| California | $52,390 | $65,170 | $85,120 | $109,620 | $136,150 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $77,070 | $96,420 | $113,700 | $125,390 | $139,590 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $49,120 | $57,710 | $72,410 | $470,940 | $470,940 |
| Chico, CA | $54,120 | $59,680 | $71,830 | $86,080 | $96,360 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $45,780 | $56,270 | $65,170 | $86,920 | $95,280 |
| El Centro, CA | $34,320 | $34,980 | $46,080 | $75,580 | $93,530 |
| Fresno, CA | $51,020 | $64,690 | $79,160 | $94,560 | $132,060 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $45,180 | $50,300 | $55,220 | $64,880 | $80,170 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $58,710 | $77,720 | $98,050 | $127,660 | $150,760 |
| Merced, CA | $54,120 | $56,830 | $63,940 | $78,310 | $91,860 |
| Modesto, CA | $62,320 | $75,620 | $77,370 | $96,770 | $126,420 |
| Napa, CA | $54,120 | $58,930 | $80,260 | $99,600 | $102,580 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $47,150 | $55,730 | $62,660 | $77,100 | $95,280 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $44,050 | $54,120 | $62,660 | $77,100 | $95,280 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $49,760 | $59,760 | $77,400 | $78,650 | $97,150 |
| Redding, CA | $51,540 | $56,830 | $65,170 | $91,860 | $101,090 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $56,410 | $65,160 | $79,160 | $94,560 | $108,730 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $54,120 | $71,950 | $94,080 | $127,150 | $151,020 |
| Salinas, CA | $51,540 | $63,920 | $81,070 | $95,460 | $122,590 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $56,830 | $58,000 | $70,900 | $84,230 | $99,130 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $59,680 | $93,800 | $152,100 | $166,770 | $181,270 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $51,540 | $64,980 | $75,910 | $92,760 | $101,150 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $40,590 | $54,120 | $64,980 | $90,290 | $99,550 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $58,240 | $73,780 | $82,250 | $103,490 | $125,620 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $41,380 | $64,980 | $87,400 | $110,620 | $120,820 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $65,110 | $76,280 | $79,540 | $105,310 | $131,710 |
| Vallejo, CA | $46,160 | $81,240 | $95,950 | $131,500 | $134,370 |
| Visalia, CA | $34,320 | $42,640 | $65,170 | $76,020 | $92,930 |
| Yuba City, CA | $38,050 | $49,500 | $80,360 | $95,230 | $95,810 |
In San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA:
- Workers on average earn $54.66 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $37.05 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $67.11 or more per hour.
In California:
- Workers on average earn $40.92 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $25.19 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $65.46 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $28.50 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $16.79 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $48.58 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data external site.
Full Details
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $16.79 | $21.39 | $28.50 | $37.14 | $48.58 |
| California | $25.19 | $31.33 | $40.92 | $52.70 | $65.46 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $37.05 | $46.36 | $54.66 | $60.28 | $67.11 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $23.61 | $27.75 | $34.81 | $226.41 | $226.41 |
| Chico, CA | $26.02 | $28.69 | $34.54 | $41.38 | $46.33 |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $22.01 | $27.05 | $31.33 | $41.79 | $45.81 |
| El Centro, CA | $16.50 | $16.82 | $22.15 | $36.34 | $44.97 |
| Fresno, CA | $24.53 | $31.10 | $38.06 | $45.46 | $63.49 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $21.72 | $24.19 | $26.55 | $31.19 | $38.55 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $28.23 | $37.37 | $47.14 | $61.37 | $72.48 |
| Merced, CA | $26.02 | $27.32 | $30.74 | $37.65 | $44.16 |
| Modesto, CA | $29.96 | $36.36 | $37.20 | $46.52 | $60.78 |
| Napa, CA | $26.02 | $28.33 | $38.59 | $47.89 | $49.32 |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $22.67 | $26.79 | $30.13 | $37.07 | $45.81 |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $21.18 | $26.02 | $30.13 | $37.07 | $45.81 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $23.92 | $28.73 | $37.21 | $37.81 | $46.71 |
| Redding, CA | $24.78 | $27.32 | $31.33 | $44.16 | $48.60 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $27.12 | $31.33 | $38.06 | $45.46 | $52.28 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $26.02 | $34.59 | $45.23 | $61.13 | $72.61 |
| Salinas, CA | $24.78 | $30.73 | $38.98 | $45.90 | $58.94 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $27.32 | $27.88 | $34.09 | $40.50 | $47.66 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $28.69 | $45.09 | $73.12 | $80.18 | $87.15 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $24.78 | $31.24 | $36.50 | $44.60 | $48.63 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $19.52 | $26.02 | $31.24 | $43.41 | $47.86 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $28.00 | $35.47 | $39.54 | $49.76 | $60.39 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $19.89 | $31.24 | $42.02 | $53.19 | $58.09 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $31.30 | $36.67 | $38.24 | $50.63 | $63.32 |
| Vallejo, CA | $22.19 | $39.06 | $46.13 | $63.22 | $64.60 |
| Visalia, CA | $16.50 | $20.50 | $31.33 | $36.55 | $44.68 |
| Yuba City, CA | $18.29 | $23.80 | $38.64 | $45.79 | $46.06 |