Local Salary Info for Software Developers
In Pennsylvania:
- Workers on average earn $126,550.
- 10% of workers earn $77,750 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $178,080 or more.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $135,980.
- 10% of workers earn $82,460 or less.
- 10% of workers earn $214,670 or more.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data external site.
Full Details
| Location | Annual Low (10%) | Annual QL (25%) | Annual Median (50%) | Annual QU (75%) | Annual High (90%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $82,460 | $105,210 | $135,980 | $171,980 | $214,670 |
| Pennsylvania | $77,750 | $98,590 | $126,550 | $158,390 | $178,080 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $74,960 | $97,160 | $122,930 | $153,360 | $175,890 |
| Altoona, PA | $69,220 | $82,480 | $101,670 | $125,500 | $155,980 |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $64,990 | $79,500 | $105,140 | $125,370 | $153,770 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $74,640 | $83,760 | $106,200 | $132,520 | $166,260 |
| Erie, PA | $69,140 | $84,990 | $101,550 | $129,430 | $152,990 |
| Gettysburg, PA | $68,390 | $89,890 | $100,560 | $124,360 | $142,150 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $76,190 | $93,830 | $109,470 | $132,080 | $162,260 |
| Johnstown, PA | $61,450 | $78,410 | $100,340 | $131,700 | $176,430 |
| Lancaster, PA | $73,450 | $87,470 | $104,740 | $131,350 | $164,490 |
| Lebanon, PA | $74,580 | $85,230 | $107,810 | $154,380 | $225,800 |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $65,450 | $80,820 | $101,530 | $128,130 | $158,740 |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $69,690 | $82,680 | $102,310 | $125,720 | $163,780 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $82,960 | $103,920 | $133,040 | $165,140 | $190,180 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $76,030 | $95,560 | $124,500 | $155,770 | $191,710 |
| Reading, PA | $75,480 | $93,520 | $120,920 | $136,210 | $164,980 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $71,630 | $93,020 | $119,960 | $140,830 | $167,410 |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $70,090 | $81,160 | $100,410 | $126,500 | $158,410 |
| State College, PA | $73,970 | $88,750 | $103,620 | $132,160 | $160,720 |
| Williamsport, PA | $67,230 | $84,540 | $93,960 | $121,640 | $159,840 |
| York-Hanover, PA | $73,810 | $95,180 | $114,600 | $152,050 | $193,550 |
In Pennsylvania:
- Workers on average earn $60.84 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $37.38 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $85.62 or more per hour.
In the United States:
- Workers on average earn $65.38 per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $39.64 or less per hour.
- 10% of workers earn $103.21 or more per hour.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics 2025 wage data external site.
Full Details
| Location | Hourly Low (10%) | Hourly QL (25%) | Hourly Median (50%) | Hourly QU (75%) | Hourly High (90%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $39.64 | $50.58 | $65.38 | $82.68 | $103.21 |
| Pennsylvania | $37.38 | $47.40 | $60.84 | $76.15 | $85.62 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $36.04 | $46.71 | $59.10 | $73.73 | $84.56 |
| Altoona, PA | $33.28 | $39.66 | $48.88 | $60.34 | $74.99 |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $31.25 | $38.22 | $50.55 | $60.28 | $73.93 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $35.89 | $40.27 | $51.06 | $63.71 | $79.93 |
| Erie, PA | $33.24 | $40.86 | $48.82 | $62.22 | $73.55 |
| Gettysburg, PA | $32.88 | $43.22 | $48.35 | $59.79 | $68.34 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $36.63 | $45.11 | $52.63 | $63.50 | $78.01 |
| Johnstown, PA | $29.54 | $37.70 | $48.24 | $63.32 | $84.82 |
| Lancaster, PA | $35.31 | $42.05 | $50.36 | $63.15 | $79.08 |
| Lebanon, PA | $35.86 | $40.98 | $51.83 | $74.22 | $108.56 |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $31.47 | $38.86 | $48.81 | $61.60 | $76.32 |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $33.50 | $39.75 | $49.19 | $60.44 | $78.74 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $39.89 | $49.96 | $63.96 | $79.39 | $91.43 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $36.55 | $45.94 | $59.85 | $74.89 | $92.17 |
| Reading, PA | $36.29 | $44.96 | $58.14 | $65.49 | $79.32 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $34.44 | $44.72 | $57.67 | $67.71 | $80.49 |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $33.70 | $39.02 | $48.27 | $60.82 | $76.16 |
| State College, PA | $35.56 | $42.67 | $49.82 | $63.54 | $77.27 |
| Williamsport, PA | $32.32 | $40.65 | $45.17 | $58.48 | $76.84 |
| York-Hanover, PA | $35.49 | $45.76 | $55.10 | $73.10 | $93.05 |